Kamiyama Gakuin Japanese Language School

Tel:+81-52-242-0979 / FAX:+81-52-262-5036Open: 9:00-17:00, Monday - Friday
Closed: Saturday, Sunday, National holidays

Flow of Admission

1.Ensure that you meet our entry requirements


Applicants must:

  1. Be aged over 18 and have completed at least 12 years of formal education in their home country
  2. Be able to enter Japan by due process of law
  3. Have the resources to pay for all living costs during their stay
  4. Have a reliable guarantor. (Applicant's parents can apply)
  5. Have a clear purpose for studying Japanese

Although beginners may apply for course A, applicants for shorter courses (courses B, C and D) are strongly recommended to have a level of pre-existing Japanese skill, preferably to at least JLPT N5 (or equivalent). These requirements may not apply to applicants that are admitted by the headmaster on an exceptional basis.

Application windows for our courses can be found on the course page.
Our office must receive all of your application documents by the deadline.

Important notice for students from China, Mongolia, Bangladesh, Vietnam, Nepal, Sri Lanka or Myanmar:

Please note that due to immigration regulations, applicants from these countries MUST posses at least JLPT N5 (or equivalent), OR have completed an undergraduate degree (any discipline) to apply for any course. In addition, ALL application documents (except for passport) received from these nationalities MUST be original and not photocopies. We apologise for this inconvenience.

2.Download the application forms from our web site


  • FormA  Application Form PDF Excel ※ You may use an extra sheet if necessary.
  • FormB  Curriculum Vitae PDF Excel
  • FormC  Statement of Financial Support PDF
  • FormD  Health Declaration Form PDF

3.Prepare all necessary documentation


Please refer to the list of application documents required below.
If you are unable to obtain any documents, or if anything is unclear, please contact us beforehand:

E-Mail Send from CONTACT
QQ 2482413441
FAX +81-52-262-5036

4.Submit documentation with application fee


Due to immigration regulations, applicants from the following countries MUST submit all original documents by post (except for passport): China, Mongolia, Bangladesh, Vietnam, Nepal, Sri Lanka, Myanmar. Please inform us when you apply if you wish for any original documents to be returned.

In most other cases, photocopies for all documents are acceptable and can be sent via email.

Submit all documents to the following address:

Send to school@chuto.co.jp

Kamiyama Gakuin Japanese Language School
4-16-29 Sakae, Naka-ku, Nagoya, Aichi, JAPAN
460-0008

At the same time, please transfer your application fee (¥20,000) (Fee transfer destination)
(Transfer charge is not included)

5.Transfer course fee


Kamiyama Gakuin will check your application documents and submit them to immigration. Providing that they are accepted, we will then send you a photocopy of your certificate of eligibility, and an invoice for the course fee via e-mail.

Once you have received these, please transfer your course fee (Fee transfer destination)

6.Apply for visa


Once we have received your course fee payment, we will send you the following documents:

  1. Entrance guide
  2. Letter of acceptance
  3. Receipt
  4. Original certificate of eligibility

Using your original certificate of eligibility, apply to your local Japanese embassy to receive your student visa.

7.Arrive in Japan


Once your visa is issued, you may book your flight to Japan, informing us of your arrival date, time and flight number.

Application Documents

01 Application Form
(Form A)
PDF Excel
To be completed by the applicant.
※ You may use an extra sheet if necessary.
02 Curriculum Vitae
(Form B)
PDF Excel
To be completed by the applicant.
03 Academic certificate, diploma or degree Please submit highest qualification achieved.
04 Academic transcripts Should detail the previous three years of study.
05 Proof of Japanese language skill (if held)
  1. JLPT (pass certificate)
  2. J. TEST (proof of score)
  3. NAT-TEST (pass certificate)
06 Photocopy of passport If the applicant has visited Japan previously, all pages with an immigration stamp must be submitted.
07 Photograph x5 Specification:
  1. 40mm (length) x 30mm (height),
  2. Straight on, showing the entire head and face with a neutral expression,
  3. No head wear,
  4. Plain background,
  5. In colour,
  6. Taken within the last 6 months
08 Family Register (if your country uses one) or birth certificate If submitting a family register, please submit a certificate showing the names of all family members
09 Statement of financial support
(Form C)
PDF
To be completed by the applicant's guarantor.
Please submit the following financial information depending on your case:
If the applicant will pay course fees and living expenses
  1. Proof of current bank balance
  2. Proof of transaction history over the past three years (so that monthly income and other deposits can be confirmed)
  3. Proof of current employment
  4. Proof of income over the past three years (e.g. annual tax certificates)
  5. If self employed, a copy of the business license and tax certificates for up to the past three years.
If the parents or other relatives of the applicant will pay course fees and living expenses
  1. Proof of current bank balance
  2. Proof of transaction history over the past three years (so that monthly income and other deposits can be confirmed)
  3. Proof of current employment
  4. Proof of income over the past three years (e.g. annual tax certificates)
  5. If self employed, a copy of the business license and tax certificates for up to the past three years.
  6. Documents to prove the relationship between the applicant and the sponsor (e.g. birth certificate or family register)
If a Japanese resident will pay course fees and living expenses
  1. Proof of current bank balance
  2. Proof of transaction history over the past three years (so that monthly income and other deposits can be confirmed)
  3. Proof of current employment
  4. Proof of income over the past three years (e.g. annual tax certificates)
  5. If self employed, a copy of the business license and tax certificates for up to the past three years.
  6. Documents to prove the relationship between the applicant and the sponsor
  7. Residence card
10 Health declaration form
(Form D)
PDF
To be completed by the applicant.

↑ PAGE TOP

Payment Information

  1. A ¥20,000 application fee should be submitted alongside your application documents. This fee covers administrative work including applying to immigration on your behalf. Please note that this fee is non-refundable.

  2. The course fee is payable yearly and includes the following costs:
    • Enrollment fee (charged in the first year only),
    • Tuition fee,
    • Facilities fee,
    • A general health check and private healthcare and property insurance
    • ※Materials (required text books)and Excursion fee (field trips) are not included.

  3. In the event that the admissions process is cancelled by the student, all course fees except for the enrollment fee will be refunded. If the admissions process is cancelled because the student is unable to obtain a visa however, the enrollment fee will also be refunded.

  4. Please transfer payments to the following account as per invoices received:

Transfer destination
Bank Name MUZUHO BANK, Ltd
Branch Nagoya Ekimae
Address 3-25-3 Meieki Nakamura-ku Nagoya-City Aichi JAPAN
Account Number 1363051
SWIFT code MHCBJPJT
Account Name Kamiyama Gakuin Japanese Language School

Required Documents

Form A

Application Form

Form A. To be completed by the applicant

PDF Excel

Form B

Curriculum Vitae

Form B. To be completed by the applicant

PDF Excel

Form C

Statement of Financial Support

Form C. To be completed by the applicant's guarantor

PDF

Form D

Health declaration form

Form D. To be completed by the applicant

PDF

↑ PAGE TOP